International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Bactrocera invadens

ID 10017 Images of Bactrocera invadens
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Bactrocera
Species invadens
Synonyms
Common Names Asian fruit fly, Mouche des fruits, Tephritid fruit fly
Common Host citrus, mango, cashew, papaya, guava, pepper
Last updated 2010-11-24 16:53:56
IDIDAS code BAINV
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male:75 Gy female: 25 Gy 100% sterility (pupae 6 days old); 50% male emergence
Adult  
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
150 Gy 4771
 
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal