International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Anastrepha ludens

ID 101 Images of Anastrepha ludens
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Anastrepha
Species ludens
Synonyms
Common Names Mexican fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Citrus, Mango, Grapefruit
Last updated 2010-08-18 18:01:50
IDIDAS code ANLUD
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
72-h-old eggs: >25 Gybest age and dose for fruit fly egg hosts to be used in mass rearing the egg parasitoid Fopius arisanus 4652
25 Gyno adult emergence 4652
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
3rd instar: 30 Gy96% of larvae died at, or before, pupation 4940
50 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)<99.5% 28 69 109 168
100 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)>99.9968% 28 69 109 168 716 3591
cohort of 100 larvae 6- 7- 8- and 9-day-old: 20 Gyno emergence 4654 4656 4657
cohort of 32 000 larvae 6- 7- 8- and 9-day-old (1 liter): 40 Gyno emergence 4654 4742
DoseInduced sterilityREF
40 Gy 100% sterility 654
Pupa/Pharate
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
3-day-old A. ludens pupae: >15 Gyno emergence; but diapriid eurytomid and chalcidoid pupal parasitoids emerged 4656 4657
DoseInduced sterilityREF
2 days before emergence: 80 Gysterile Mass-reared at Moscafrut factory in Metapa de Domínguez, Chiapas, México 4997
male pupae 3 days before emergence: 30 - 40 Gy100% sterility 652 653 656 657 658 659
female pupae : 20 Gy100% sterility 653
Adult  
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal