International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Anastrepha obliqua

ID 102 Images of Anastrepha obliqua
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Anastrepha
Species obliqua
Synonyms
Common Names West Indian fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Mango, Guava
Last updated 2010-08-18 18:25:38
IDIDAS code ANOBL
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
last instar in carambola fruit: 50 Gy to 900 Gy600 Gy: Lethal (LD100), 50 Gy: inhibite 100% adult emergence 4995
100 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)>99.9968% 207 214
Second instars:70 Gray0% emergence 4483
cohort of 100 larvae 6- 7- 8- and 9-day-old: 30 Gyno emergence 4654 4969
cohort of 32 000 larvae 6- 7- 8- and 9-day-old (1 liter): 40 Gyno emergence 4654
 
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
1-2 days before emergence: 40-60 Gy 99.5-100% sterility 651 4961 1867
2 daysbefore emergence: 25 Gy>98.2% sterility 1867 4043
Adult  
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal