International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Anastrepha suspensa

ID 105 Images of Anastrepha suspensa
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Anastrepha
Species suspensa
Synonyms
Common Names Caribbean fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Guava, Mango, Grapefruit, Carambola
Last updated 2010-08-18 18:52:01
IDIDAS code ANSUS
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
Transition of embryos from an irradiation-sensitive to irradiation-resistance stage between 24 and 48 h post- oviposition. 5017
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male pharate two days prior to emergence, Anoxia prior to and during irradiation: 70 Gy 100% sterility under both normoxic and anoxic conditions, increase in longevity and mating propensity under anoxia and at higher dose 4994 6487
male pupae 2 days before emergence (air):50 Gy99.9% sterility 664 663 662 666 667
female pupae 2 days before emergence: 25 Gy100% sterility 661 662 663 664 666 667
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
1 day old: 60 -80 Gy100% syterile 666 665
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
50>99.9% 30 1759 33 74 78 79 89 101 119 178 450
 
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal