International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Bactrocera cucurbitae

ID 108 Images of Bactrocera cucurbitae
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Bactrocera
Species cucurbitae
Synonyms
Common Names Melon fly (EN)
Common Host Cucurbits
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:18:44
IDIDAS code BAC01
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
3rd instars: 30 Gy No survivor after 11 days at 4 or 11 degree C. 4979
L3 (in papaya) at 1–4% O2: 50 Gy14-25% survival to the adult stage 4980
L3 (in papaya) at 1–4% O2: 150 Gyno survival to the adult stage 4980
L3 (in papaya) at 3-15% O2: 50 Gyno survival to the adult stage 4980
DoseInduced sterilityREF
24.3 Gy64% sterility 740
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
70 Gy100% sterility 741 740 745 746 29819
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
female:70 Gy100% sterile 742 744
male:70 Gy100% sterile 743 747
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
150>99.9 34 37 68 101 1868
DoseInduced sterilityREF
748 3525 5007
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal