International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Bactrocera dorsalis

ID 109 Images of Bactrocera dorsalis
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Bactrocera
Species dorsalis
Synonyms
Common Names Oriental fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Mango, Fruits
Last updated 2010-08-19 00:56:52
IDIDAS code BADOR
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
125 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)>99.997% 210 35 68 87 75 101 103 160 213 1868 1885
 
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
2d. before emergence:50-90Gy (air)99.8 -100% sterility 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 3787
150 Gy (nitrogen)99.83% sterility 751
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 3day-old:100 Gy(air)99% sterility 754 759 760 762
female 3dys-old:100 Gy (air)100% sterility 754 759 760 762
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal