International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Bactrocera philippinensis

ID 114 Images of Bactrocera philippinensis
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Bactrocera
Species philippinensis
Synonyms
Common Names Philippines fruit fly
Common Host Mango, Papaya
Last updated 2010-08-19 03:02:43
IDIDAS code BAPHI
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
100 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)>99.997% 36 101
 
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
2 days before emergence: [[68 - 104Gy]r1005] in airsterility 842 843 845
Adult  
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal