International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Bactrocera tryoni

ID 115 Images of Bactrocera tryoni
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Bactrocera
Species tryoni
Synonyms
Common Names Queensland fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Citrus, Mango, Fruits
Last updated 2010-08-19 03:07:52
IDIDAS code BATRY
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
75 Instar 3 (Most tolerant)>99.997% 38 12 26 39 67 101 406 460
 
Pupa/Pharate
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
0-400 Gy γH2AvB (signals DNA repair mechanism) detected at doses as low as 20 Gy 4970
DoseInduced sterilityREF
<7 days old: 50 Gy100% sterility 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 1893 3848
male pupae: 50-55 Gy100% sterility 5010 3848 4401 4998
female pupae: 70-75 Gy100% sterility 3848 4401
male & female pupae: 70-75 Gy100% sterility 3848 4401
Dose rate: 5 7 26 57 and 80 Gy/minNo significant effects on fly quality but mortality 3848
Adult  
Unspecified 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
identifying an effect of irradiation on tephritid calling and courtship sounds 3844
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal