International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Anopheles arabiensis

ID 1163 Images of Anopheles arabiensis
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Anopheles
Species arabiensis
Synonyms
Common Names mosquito
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2006-05-25 00:00:00
IDIDAS code ANARA
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
Male pupae: 22–26 hours old, sterilizing dose 70 Gy 5% of the males released over three days were recaptured, dispersal 118, 178 and 170 m, survival probability 0.95, 0.90 and 0.75, natural population estimation 5018
Pupae age 22-26 hrs: 100 Gy 98.6% sterility 1892 4042 4041 4045 4046 4047 4048 4808 4841 4842
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
Adult < 24 hrs of age (post emergence): 100 Gy98.1% sterility 1892 4042 4041 4045 4046 4047 4048 4808
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal