International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Rhagoletis cerasi

ID 122 Images of Rhagoletis cerasi
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Rhagoletis
Species cerasi
Synonyms
Common Names European cherry fruit fly
Common Host Cherry
Last updated
IDIDAS code RHCER
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male:<50 Gy58% sterility 37% reduction in competitivity 498
BR> female: 20 Gy100% sterility 498
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
90 - 100 Gysterility 885 886 887 888 889 890 891
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
93
 
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal