International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Epiphyas postvittana

ID 159 Images of Epiphyas postvittana
Class Insecta
Order Lepidoptera
Family Tortricidae
Genus Epiphyas
Species postvittana
Synonyms
Common Names Light brown apple moth
Common Host Apples
Last updated 2007-08-20 00:00:00
IDIDAS code EPPOS
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
120 Gyapplied to eggs and neonates prevented adult emergence 4972
 
Larva
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
150 Gy applied to fifth instars in diet, apples or peppers resulted in no survival to 4972
200 45 46 4756
 
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
female pharate: 250 Gy; male pharate: 350 Gyfemale 100% sterility, male 94.5-98% steriliy 4959
male: 150 Gyproduced few but highly sterile offspring at F1 4959
late pupae: 400 Gymay be necessary to completely sterilize emerging adults 4972
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
300 Gyfemale pheromone drop more than 50%, Male catch reduced to 11%, male mating success 13% lower 4971
Male 3-5d old:250 - 300 GyF1 eclosion:2.25-1.86%; F2<1% 4967
Female 3-5d old: 250 -300 Gy100% mortality of F1 progeny 4967
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
250 Gygeneric radiation treatment proposed for tortricid eggs and larvae in regulated commodities 4972
 
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal