International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Aedes aegypti

ID 216 Images of Aedes aegypti
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Aedes
Species aegypti
Synonyms
Common Names yellow fever mosquito
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-07-28 08:30:22
IDIDAS code AEAEG
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male pupae: 100 Gy (nitrogen)100% female infertility 626
male pupae: 70 Gy (air)100% female infertility 626
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male:100 Gy (nitogen) 100% female infertility 625 626
male: 70 Gy (air)100 % female infertility 625 626
Unspecified 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
627 628 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 4608
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal