International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Chrysomya bezziana

ID 232 Images of Chrysomya bezziana
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Calliphoridae
Genus Chrysomya
Species bezziana
Synonyms
Common Names Old World Screwworm (EN)
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:29:27
IDIDAS code CHBEZ
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
embryos 1 hour before hatch: ≥10 Gydevelopment till 3rd-instar stage 930
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 1-2 day before emergence:40 Gy100% sterility competitive males 931 932
Adult  
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal