International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Cochliomyia hominivorax

ID 233 Images of Cochliomyia hominivorax
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Calliphoridae
Genus Cochliomyia
Species hominivorax
Synonyms
Common Names New World Screwworm (EN)
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:35:53
IDIDAS code COHOM
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male (late pupae): 20 Gy95% sterility 961 999 964 1001 1002
female (late pupae): 40 Gy100% sterility 961 999 964 1001 1002
45 Gy (Co2 + Air)100% sterility 1001 1000
110 Gy (CO2)100% sterility 1000
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
25 Gy sterility competitive 961
Unspecified 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 4433 4482
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal