International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina austeni

ID 249 Images of Glossina austeni
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species austeni
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:58:14
IDIDAS code GLAUS
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
female pupae 33 d after larviposition:50 Gy100% sterility 1207 1172
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
female 2 or 9 day after emergence:60 Gy100% sterile 1207 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176
Teneral male: 100 Gy93% sterility 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1200
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal