International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina morsitans morsitans

ID 250 Images of Glossina morsitans morsitans
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species morsitans morsitans
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:59:04
IDIDAS code GLMOR
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
late stage pupae male (after female emergence) (ambient Air & T) 137Cs: 100 Gy91% sterility good longevity 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199
pupae just before emrgence (N2) 60Co: 100 Gy<100% sterility good longevity 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
adult male 60Co: 120 Gysterility 1191
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal