International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina palpalis palpalis

ID 253 Images of Glossina palpalis palpalis
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species palpalis palpalis
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host
Last updated 2010-08-24 14:00:42
IDIDAS code GLP01
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate  
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 4-5 days old: 120 Gy (air)100% sterility 1207
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal