International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina tachinoides

ID 254 Images of Glossina tachinoides
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species tachinoides
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 14:01:06
IDIDAS code GLTAC
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 25-28 day-old: 120 Gy (air)100% sterility 1207
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 4-6 d after emergence: 120 Gy (air)95 % sterility 1207 1208
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal