International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Cylas formicarius elegantulus

ID 47 Images of Cylas formicarius elegantulus
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Curculionidae
Genus Cylas
Species formicarius elegantulus
Synonyms
Common Names Sweet potato weevil
Common Host Sweet potato
Last updated
IDIDAS code CYFOR
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
4-6days old:40-60Gy100% 520 522 523 525 526
male pupae:40GY100% 520 522 523 525 526
female pupae:40Gy100% 520 522 523 525 526
Adult
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
165 Gy99.99% 1873
150 Gyno production of F1 adult 1897
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male:150Gy 100% 521 524 1860 4008 4617
female:300Gy100% 521 524
100 Gy x 2 (two doses); 67 Gy x 3 (three doses); 200 Gy (acute dose)100% sterility 4921
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
Multiple stages 150Gy 300 Gysterility 272 147 172 185 679 1873
DoseInduced sterilityREF
3785
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal