International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Euscepes postfasciatus

ID 498 Images of Euscepes postfasciatus
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Curculionidae
Genus Euscepes
Species postfasciatus
Synonyms
Common Names West Indian sweet potato weevil (EN)
Common Host
Last updated 2010-08-17 14:51:51
IDIDAS code EUPOS
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
4321
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate  
Adult
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
150 Gyno production of F1 adult 1897
DoseInduced sterilityREF
150 Gy100% sterility, 12 days mating propensity 4721 4850
100 Gy90%sterility 768 1861 1862 3846 4052 4239
Unspecified 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
3785 4353
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal