International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina fuscipes fuscipes

ID 555 Images of Glossina fuscipes fuscipes
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species fuscipes fuscipes
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host Animals
Last updated
IDIDAS code GLFUS
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate  
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 4-6 days after emergence: 80 Gy (air) 95% sterility 1207
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal