International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Glossina brevipalpis

ID 556 Images of Glossina brevipalpis
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Glossinidae
Genus Glossina
Species brevipalpis
Synonyms
Common Names Tsetse
Common Host Animals
Last updated 2010-08-24 13:58:32
IDIDAS code GLBRE
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate  
Adult 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
male 4-6 days after emergence: 50 Gy in steps of 10 Gy (air)95% sterility 1207
Unspecified  
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal