International Database on Insect Disinfestation and Sterilization or IDIDAS


  
 
Browse through the    Taxonomic Tree   |   Advanced Search   |   List All Entities

Anastrepha fraterculus

ID 99 Images of Anastrepha fraterculus
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Anastrepha
Species fraterculus
Synonyms
Common Names South American fruit fly (EN)
Common Host Citrus, Mango, Guava, Peach, Apple
Last updated 2010-08-18 17:59:08
IDIDAS code ANFRA
External Links EcoPort page for this Entity
DIR-SIT Facilities List of DIR-SIT Facilities


Life stageDisinfestationSterilization
Egg  
Larva  
Pupa/Pharate 
DoseInduced sterilityREF
2 days before emergence: 70-80 Gy100% sterility 645 644 646 647 648 649 650 4578
Male & Female (24-48 hours before emergence): 40 - 60 Gy (X-ray & gamma ray)99% sterility 4574 4826
Adult  
Unspecified
Treatment dose (Gy)EfficacyREF
194 195 196 201 214
 
IDIDAS Database
IDIDAS Portal