FAO logo
Unassigned record under development
If you want to adopt this record read what is required.
IAEA logo

Go to the INFOCRIS page

hydrogen cyanide

Editor I.G. Ferris

 

Entity code HYCYA
CAS registry No. 74-90-8
Family Inorganics
Functions Insecticide, Rodenticide
Chemical name hydrogen cyanide (IUPAC) (EN)
Synonyms
Trade names Zyklon (Degesch); Cymag (sodium cyanide) (ICI); Cyclon; Cyanosil
Other names
Last updated 4/3/2009

Fate

Toxicology
Mammals: Very toxic to mammals. Acute oral LD50 for rats 10-15 mg/kg (acid), 6.44 mg/kg (sodium salt). In man, exposure for 30 minutes at 0.3 mg/l air is normally fatal. Rapidly absorbed by skin. Eye irritant. Birds: Toxic to birds. Fish: Toxic to fish. Bees: Toxic to bees, but not dangerous if used as directed.

Detection

Sampling

Methods

MRLs

Uses
Fumigation control of insect pests and rodents in enclosed spaces, e.g. warehouses and storerooms, ship's holds, animal burrows (rabbits, foxes, badgers).

Notes

Bibliography

Mode of action
Insecticide and rodenticide with respiratory action. Acts byconjugation with ferricytochrome oxidase, thus preventing oxygentransfer from haemoglobin to tissue cells.

Ecotoxicology

Plant metabolism & residues


Physicochemical properties
Property Value
Molecular weight  0  
Melting point  0 °C  
Vapour pressure  0 mPa  
Water solubility  0 mg/l  
Octanol/water partition coefficient (log10 Kow)  0  
Dissociation constant  0  

Notes


Toxicological end points
Property Value
Rat LD50 (oral)  0 mg/kg bw  
Acceptable daily intake  0 mg/kg/day  

Notes


Environmental fate values
Property Value
Soil organic carbon partition coefficient (log10 Koc)  0 l/kg  
Soil DT50 aerobic  0 day  

Notes


Ecotoxicological end points
Property Value

Notes